Basic Requirements for Securing a Visa

After obtaining your Philippine passport, the next step is to secure a visa. Certain countries require a visa, others do not.  Check with us if the country you plan to visit requires a visa. 

A visa is a document indicating that a person is authorized to enter the territory for which it was issued, subject to permission of an immigration official at the time of actual entry. The authorization may be a document, but more commonly it is a stamp endorsed on the applicant's passport. The country issuing the visa typically attaches various conditions of stay, such as the territory covered by the visa, date of validity, period of stay, and whether the visa is valid for more than one visit.

A visa application prior to travel gives the country a chance to consider the applicant's circumstances, such as financial security, reason for applying, and details of previous visits to the country. The possession of a visa is not in itself a guarantee of entry into the country that issued it, and a visa can be revoked at any time. 

Original documents must be submitted when applying for a visa. Medical clearance may also be required for visa applicants. A visitor may also be required to undergo and pass security and health checks upon arrival at the border. Some countries require their citizens, and sometimes foreign travelers, to obtain an "exit visa" in order to be allowed to leave the country.

Here is a list of documents normally required in applying for a visa. The requirements may, however, vary by country.

For Tourist Applicants

  • Passport – should be valid for at least six (6) months.
  • Duly-accomplished Visa Application Form – this may vary depending on the country of destination and may be obtained from North Star International Travel, Inc.
  • Picture - 2 recent photos, white background, passport size.
  • Proof of financial documents, such as latest Bank Certificate or Statement.
  • Employment Certificate (if employed) or Business Registration (if business-owner).
  • Copy of latest Income Tax Return.
  • Hotel confirmation indicating the address and dates of stay.
  • Flight itinerary.

Other documents that an applicant may bring:

  • Birth Certificate and Marriage Certificate
  • Company ID or any valid ID (Driver’s License, PRC ID, etc)
  • SSS summary contributions (if Embassy-required)
  • NBI Clearance (if Embassy-required, such as the China Embassy)
  • Travel Insurance (if Embassy-required, such as Schengen)
  • Previous passports

For Minor Applicants

  • Passport – should be valid for at least six months.
  • Duly-accomplished Visa Application Form – this may vary depending on the country of destination and may be obtained from North Star International Travel, Inc.
  • Picture - 2 recent photos, white background, passport size.
  • Birth Certificate.
  • Marriage certificate of parents.
  • School registration and certificate of enrollment (if student).
  • Proof of financial documents, such as latest Bank Certificate or Statement (of parents).
  • Copy of latest Income Tax Return (of parents).
  • Hotel confirmation indicating the address and dates of stay.
  • Flight itinerary.

For Business Applicants

  • For Business travel to attend a meeting, convention, conference or other purpose:
  • Passport – should be valid for at least six months.
  • Duly-accomplished Visa Application Form – this may vary depending on the country of destination and may be obtained from North Star International Travel, Inc.
  • Picture - 2 recent photos, white background, passport size.
  • Original Invitation Letter.
  • Letter of Guarantee from company.
  • Proof of financial documents, such as latest Bank Certificate or Statement.
  • Employment Certificate (if employed) or Business Registration (if business-owner).
  • Copy of latest Income Tax Return.
  • Hotel confirmation indicating the address and dates of stay.
  • Flight itinerary.

Other documents to bring:

  • Birth Certificate and Marriage Certificate.
  • Company ID or any valid ID (Driver’s License, PRC ID, etc).
  • SSS summary contributions (if Embassy-required).
  • NBI Clearance (if Embassy-required, such as the China Embassy).
  • Travel Insurance (if Embassy-required, such as Schengen).
  • Previous passports.

After completing the necessary documents, send these to us. Our North Star Travel Documentation specialist will review these to ensure that you have satisfactorily complied with the requirements and will then get you an appointment for interview at the Embassy.

A visa application should ideally be done two (2) to three (3) months prior to traveling, if the country of destination has a representative embassy or consulate in the Philippines.  Certain visas are applied for in out-of-country locations, which require longer lead time. 

Let our visa experts assist you in your application for a visa.

Contact us!

(02) 4857272
Ext. 220 / 221
inquiry@northstar-travel.com.ph
+63 917 880 7486